Skip to content
themeforge
EN
Start free
Menu
  1. Home
  2. Attribute reference
  3. display
Core Admin comfort

A list in the admin as a compact table

display="table"

Short rows such as “name + price” are easier to edit in a table: every row is visible at once, as in a spreadsheet. display changes only how the admin looks; nothing changes on the site.

Where it goes

On the same element as fld-loop or opt-loop: display="table".

It works at any depth, including a list inside a group or a row.

Example: the drinks menu

Markup menu.html
<div class="cards" fld-loop="Drinks" display="table">
  <article class="card">
    <h3 fld-text="Name">Latte</h3>
    <span fld-text="Price">$4.20</span>
  </article>
  <article class="card">
    <h3 fld-text="Name">Cappuccino</h3>
    <span fld-text="Price">$3.90</span>
  </article>
</div>
In the admin Pages → Menu
Drinks
NamePrice
Latte$4.20
Cappuccino$3.90
Flat white$4.00
Matcha latte$4.80
Add Row
On the site menu page
Menu
Latte $4.20
Cappuccino $3.90
Flat white $4.00
Matcha latte $4.80

In the table the client sees every drink at once and edits prices on one line.

What matters

  • table is a table, block shows each row as a separate card (the default), row puts a row’s fields on one line.
  • A table suits two to four short fields. For long text or a picture in the row keep block.
  • The build removes the attribute from the site’s markup.
Ready when you are

See your site’s WordPress admin before you pay.